Privacy Policy

The Colorado Children’ Chorale is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization devoted to presenting professional choral concerts and educational programs that entertain, inspire and bring joy to audiences and communities.  The primary purpose of our website is to provide information regarding the Colorado Children’s Chorale.  We have developed this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. We want your online experience to be safe, educational and enjoyable.

The following are the Colorado Children’s Chorale’s information-gathering and dissemination practices:

Information Gathered

For each visitor to our website, our Web server automatically recognizes the visitor’s domain name.  We collect the domain name of visitors to our website, aggregate information on what sites visitors’ access or visit, user-specific information on what sites visitors’ access, and information volunteered by the visitor, such as name, postal address, phone number and e-mail address. The personal information voluntarily entered by visitors is for specific Chorale business, such as ticket sales, event attendance, information requests, financial support and other Chorale business.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file created in the computer’s hard drive that gives the user a unique, random ID.  This ID enables the website to recognize each visitor on subsequent visits to the site. For example, a cookie may indicate the preferences selected by a visitor on a prior visit and facilitate more efficient browsing on subsequent visits. We use cookies to store visitor preferences, record session information and record user-specific information on what sites visitors’ access.

Use of Information

The Colorado Children’s Chorale is involved in a variety of performances, fundraising efforts and education programs. Many of these programs and efforts require the gathering and use of personal information. All voluntary personal information entered by visitors is used solely for the benefit of the Colorado Children’s Chorale. The Colorado Children’s Chorale participates in the Scientific and Cultural Facilities District (SCFD) exchange program and occasionally makes the postal addresses of those who provide them to us available to other participating reputable local arts organizations we think you might find interesting. If you do not want us to share your postal address with other arts organizations, please send an e-mail with your exact name and address.

Security

The Colorado Children’s Chorale takes every precaution to protect our visitors’ information. When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information, such as financial information, we redirect visitors to a secure server for the transfer of data. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

Children’s Privacy

The Colorado Children’s Chorale is concerned about the safety and privacy of children online.  Because of this, we make all efforts to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet.  We do not and will not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. 

Changes to Privacy Policy

The Colorado Children’s Chorale may revise its privacy policy from time to time.  The Chorale encourages you to visit this site periodically to review our current policy so that you will always know what information we gather and how the Chorale uses that information.

Contact Information

Colorado Children’s Chorale
2420 West 26th Avenue, Suite 350-D
Denver, CO 80211-5362
Phone: 303.892.5600
Fax: 303.892.0828
E-mail: mail@childrenschorale.org

Privacy Policy

The Colorado Children’ Chorale is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization devoted to presenting professional choral concerts and educational programs that entertain, inspire and bring joy to audiences and communities.  The primary purpose of our website is to provide information regarding the Colorado Children’s Chorale.  We have developed this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. We want your online experience to be safe, educational and enjoyable.

The following are the Colorado Children’s Chorale’s information-gathering and dissemination practices:

Information Gathered

For each visitor to our website, our Web server automatically recognizes the visitor’s domain name.  We collect the domain name of visitors to our website, aggregate information on what sites visitors’ access or visit, user-specific information on what sites visitors’ access, and information volunteered by the visitor, such as name, postal address, phone number and e-mail address. The personal information voluntarily entered by visitors is for specific Chorale business, such as ticket sales, event attendance, information requests, financial support and other Chorale business.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file created in the computer’s hard drive that gives the user a unique, random ID.  This ID enables the website to recognize each visitor on subsequent visits to the site. For example, a cookie may indicate the preferences selected by a visitor on a prior visit and facilitate more efficient browsing on subsequent visits. We use cookies to store visitor preferences, record session information and record user-specific information on what sites visitors’ access.

Use of Information

The Colorado Children’s Chorale is involved in a variety of performances, fundraising efforts and education programs. Many of these programs and efforts require the gathering and use of personal information. All voluntary personal information entered by visitors is used solely for the benefit of the Colorado Children’s Chorale. The Colorado Children’s Chorale participates in the Scientific and Cultural Facilities District (SCFD) exchange program and occasionally makes the postal addresses of those who provide them to us available to other participating reputable local arts organizations we think you might find interesting. If you do not want us to share your postal address with other arts organizations, please send an e-mail with your exact name and address.

Security

The Colorado Children’s Chorale takes every precaution to protect our visitors’ information. When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information, such as financial information, we redirect visitors to a secure server for the transfer of data. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

Children’s Privacy

The Colorado Children’s Chorale is concerned about the safety and privacy of children online.  Because of this, we make all efforts to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet.  We do not and will not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. 

Changes to Privacy Policy

The Colorado Children’s Chorale may revise its privacy policy from time to time.  The Chorale encourages you to visit this site periodically to review our current policy so that you will always know what information we gather and how the Chorale uses that information.

Contact Information

Colorado Children’s Chorale
2420 West 26th Avenue, Suite 350-D
Denver, CO 80211-5362
Phone: 303.892.5600
Fax: 303.892.0828
E-mail: mail@childrenschorale.org

]]